Sharing is caring!

Family visa for wife and children in Qatar.

If you are reading this article, you are already in Qatar or received a job offer from Qatar or joined a company in Qatar. Welcome to Qatar!

Residents, who wish to bring their families to live in Qatar, can apply for a family visa for residence.

Before we proceed to the procedure and requirements for a family visa, you should aware that it’s impossible to get a residence permit in Qatar without an employment contract and also a local employer to act as a sponsor. Your employer must ensure your contract must be attested by the Ministry of Labour. Contracts should specify the job description, working hours, salary and also any other benefits that the employee is entitled to. The Arabic version of the employment contract governs employment and business arrangements as per Qatari law.

Necessary documents to apply for a family visa :

  • First and foremost, you must have a valid residence permit to apply for a family visa. Take a copy of your Qatar Resident ID Card (QID)
  • A Visa application form to be filled in from the typing Centre.
  • NOC letter from your company (it is valid only for 3 months from the date of the letter)
  • Employment Contract (If you’re working for a government or semi-government entity, you’ll need to present an official letter from your employer stating your profession and salary)
  • Education Certificate attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) of your country and also Qatar embassy in your country.
  • House Contract/Lease Agreement attested by the municipality (municipality shall require another set of documents like copy of the title, the copy of owner QID, layout etc. for stamping)
  • Electricity and Water Receipt in your name
  • For Spouse: Marriage Certificate attested by MOFA of your country and also Qatar embassy in your country.
  • If it’s not in English then translation must be attested by MOFA and also Qatar embassy in your country
  • For Children: Child(s) Birth Certificate(s) attested by MOFA and also Qatar embassy in your country. If it’s not in English then translation must be attested by MOFA and also Qatar embassy in your country.
  • Six Month Bank Statement with a minimum salary of Qr.10,000 per month (or QR7,000 if family housing is provided by your employer)
  • Passport copy of the dependent (Wife, Children)
  • In the case of sponsoring adults, a certificate of “good conduct “attested by “relevant authorities.”

Submit Family visa Application,

  • Submit the above documents in Immigration office and collect acknowledgment which will carry Visa application number.
  • You can check the status on https://www.moi.gov.qa/ after 2 days.
  • In the above site, Choose Language. If you choose English, navigate to >> Home >> MOI Services >> Inquiries >> Visa Services >> Visa Approval Tracking
  • Enter Application Number, Visa Type as “Residency”, Application Date and QID Sponsor

If approved,

  • If the visa is approved you will get a message on your mobile. Ensure that you have registered your mobile in METRASH. (METRASH is a service provided by MOI thru which all the message related to immigration will be received on your mobile)
  • If the application is approved you can pay the fees at any service center showing the acknowledgment you got when you applied.

If rejected,

  • Visit the immigration office and request for a meeting with the visa approval committee.
  • Take a copy of the receipt as they will keep the original receipt with them and give the copy on which they will mention the meeting date
  • If there is no serious problem with your submitted documents after their scrutiny they will give an appointment date with the visa approval committee.
  • The committee will ask you simple question like what is your qualification, what is your profession. This is simply asked to check how you communicate (Keep a set of documents you submitted and all the copies of your education certificates. They will not ask but it is good to keep it with you)
  • They might ask you to check after three days. If everything is ok, you will get the approval on the very next day.
  • If the visa is approved you will get a message on your mobile. Ensure that you have registered your mobile in METRASH. (METRASH is a service provided by MOI through which all the message related to immigration will be received on your mobile)
  • If the application is approved you can pay the fees at any service center showing the acknowledgment you got when you applied.

Procedure after approval:

  • With the receipt visit the Medical commission at Messamair
  • Go to the female section (For your wife) and get her medical checkup
  • Give your Debit card for the payment which will cost you Qr.100
  • After which they will do the blood test, X-ray (both sealed on your Receipt), also meet the Doctor to get the sign and seal, then they will enter the details in the system.
  • Once the medical is approved you will get a message on your mobile. Ensure that you have registered your mobile in METRASH. (METRASH is a service provided by MOI through which all the message related to immigration will be received on your mobile)
  • Once your medical is approved (sometimes it happens on the same day and sometimes within 2-3 days) you need to go to the Messaimear Immigration and get your fingerprints registered.

Fingerprint registration for a family visa:

  • The fingerprint section is outside the main office, near to the parking lot.
  • Collect a form from the Men’s Fingerprint section (Only here you get the form)
  • Your wife should go to the women’s fingerprint section and get your fingerprints registered. It will take 2-3 days for the update.
  • After 2-3 days, visit Immigration office and submit the filled for form with both your signatures to the respective counters where you will receive QID of your family members.

Follow the above procedures for family visa application, keep proper documents and be patient. Wish you the best luck to bring in your family.

Comments (44)

  • Sachin

    Dear sir ,

    For family visit visa which documents needed.

    Waiting for your valuable reply

    Thanks n regards
    Sachin

    • admin

      Requirements for applying visa for wife:

      – Copy of personal ID or passport of the resident husband

      – Letter from husband’s employer citing profession and salary

      – Copy of attested marriage contract

      – Copy of wife’s valid passport

      Requirements for applying visa for other relatives (Father, mother, sister, children and in-laws):

      – Copy of personal ID or passport of the sponsor.

      – Copy of sponsor’s wife’s passport with valid residence permit or residential tenancy contract.

      – Letter from employer of the sponsor citing profession and salary.

      – Valid passport copy of the visitor.

      – Document to prove relationship.

      – Undergo medial test within 72 hours entering the country in case you’re willing to extend for more than a month.

      Fees

      A fee of QR200 applies for each visa, and QR50 for each registered dependent or companion. The visa is valid for one month and can be extended for QR200 per month (QR50 per month for the companion).

      • Sangamithirai

        ( Letter from employer of the sponsor citing profession and salary).This means Labour contract or letter alone enough?Because I need to bring my mom for pregnancy purpose.

      • Hafi

        Dear sir ,

        Could you please tell me that the expats can able to change the sponsor and profession in QID? How long it takes time to change? When I work in the country, other employer can apply for my new job in qatar or I should leave country for taking a new job? If I cancelled from an old company, how much time to come back Qatar in new visa? If I come back in new visa, what would happen to my driving licence and bank accounts that all merged with old qid? Then how long it takes me to bring my family in Qatar?

        Brother waiting for your quick reply in my hardtime.

        Thanks n regards

        • admin

          Hi, Here you go.

          Could you please tell me that the expats can able to change the sponsor and profession in QID? – Yes
          How long it takes time to change? – It depends. You got to get NOC from the current sponsor and new sponsor will apply for transfer. It should happen in a week or 10 days.
          When I work in the country, another employer can apply for my new job in Qatar or I should leave the country for taking a new job? – You can transfer being inside the country itself. Visa can be transferred being inside. No need to exit.

          If I canceled from an old company, how much time to come back to Qatar in a new visa? – Once it is canceled. The new company can apply for a visa immediately if you get a NOC from current sponsor.

          If I come back in new visa, what would happen to my driving license and bank accounts that all merged with old qid? – No need to worry about driving license. It will remain as it is and valid. The bank account will be blocked if you have a loan. However, once you come inside the country you can update the bank with new QID and it will be released.

          Then how long it takes me to bring my family in Qatar? – Nowadays, family visa gets approved in less than a week. Once you have their visa, they can come in. But for an apply family resident visa, you need 3-6 months bank statement. So good to bring them immediately on visit visa and then transfer to family resident visa.

      • Farzeena

        Please tell me what the fees of family permanent visa in qatar?

  • Abiola

    Thank you so so much for this write up.. it really gives me every details and information I need to know about the bringing in my wife…

    Good work… Thanks once again

    • admin

      Thank you for your comments. This motivates us to do more. Follow us and keep giving your feedback. Thanks again – QatarIndians.com Team

  • Mariappan

    For wife I have paid 100 QR for medical ..
    For kid Is anything I need to pay? Or simply I can fill the form and collect the RP from immigration office ?
    Pls reply .
    Thanks

    • admin

      You do not need to pay for Kids. All the best – QatarIndians.com Team

  • sudhi

    hi.. i had interview for family visa on sunday (27th jan).. but the status has not changed from “rejected” till now.. how many days will it usually takes..?

  • Sangamithirai

    ( Letter from employer of the sponsor citing profession and salary).This means Labour contract or letter alone enough?Because I need to bring my mom for pregnancy purpose.

  • Rashmi Ranjan Satpathy

    For family residence visa, you mentioned electricity and water bill in your name. But, some of the properties offer free electricity and water. If I take a rent in such property,how can I have electricity and water bill in my name. Please suggest as I am planning to take a property for rent. Your suggestion will help me in the future while I apply family visa for my wife.

    • admin

      Hi. As per the legal terms, partitioned houses inside a villa is not considered as a legally rented property. That is the reason, the company or the person who rent this house pay the full bill and include an amount as a part of the rent. So you cannot apply with that. If you move to a property with a rental contract approved by baladiyah, you can get Kharama billing in your name. – QatarIndians.com team

      • Rashmi Ranjan Satpathy

        Thanks a lot. I appreciate your input. You are doing a great job by helping people answering their queries. Keep up the good work!

  • John

    Can a resident stil get a family visa for his son who is more than 18 years old and is currently not studying in school.

    • admin

      Sons can be sponsored by family if they are in school (high school or university/trade school) or until the age of 25 – QatarIndians.com

  • Savitha

    Hi, firstly thank you for putting up the content really well and easily understood by a layman.
    Kindly advice what could be the procedure to convert family visit visa(6mnth) to a family visa? If the visa is approved can it be undertaken without exiting the country?
    Thanks.

    • admin

      Dear Ms. Savitha, Thank you for your appreciation. This will help us to do more for the community.

      You have to apply for a family resident visa and once it is approved, your visit visa will automatically get transferred to resident status. No need to exit the country. – QatarIndians.com team

      • Rosuddin

        Do we have to pay any extra fees for converting visit visa to family resident visa ?
        thank you

  • Rashmi Ranjan Satpathy

    Thanks a lot. I appreciate your input. You are doing a great job by helping people answering their queries. Keep up the good work!

  • Hafi

    Dear sir ,

    Could you please tell me that the expats can able to change the sponsor and profession in QID? How long it takes time to change? When I work in the country, other employer can apply for my new job in qatar or I should leave country for taking a new job? If I cancelled from an old company, how much time to come back Qatar in new visa? If I come back in new visa, what would happen to my driving licence and bank accounts that all merged with old qid? Then how long it takes me to bring my family in Qatar?

    Brother waiting for your quick reply in my hardtime.

    Thanks n regards

  • Priyank Vijay

    Hi,
    I have admin visa. My highest educational qualification is class 12th. Can I apply for family visa. My salary is well above the required.

    • admin

      Hi. Applying for a family visa depends on a couple of factors. Salary, Designation in Qatar ID and NOC from Company. If you have all this as per the norms then you can apply. Again getting the visa approved at MoI’s discretion – QatarIndians.com team.

  • Sameer

    Do you have idea about whether they accept the copy of marriage certificate & birth certificate which is attested from Embassy& MOFA. I have heard about , Indian embassy will attest only on copy . The original if we want to attest , we have to send home country and attested from their , it takes little more time

    • admin

      Hi. Usually while submitting for a visa we have to show original certificate attested by all the organizations and not copy. There are many agencies in Qatar who does this attestation services and usually, they give the certificates in a week. They will get attestation from India and Qatar. Good to go through them as they get all the attestations just in a week.

  • Ali Sheikh

    Dear Sir,
    I have a question about changing profession in QID, recently i have applied for family visa and the status now is showing as “deferred”. Upon inquiring with MOI they told me that my profession is “Mandoob” hence im not entitled for a family visa even though i meet all the requirements sch as salary and other documents.
    How can i change my profession in QID, as they said i have to at least change it to “Mandoob Mubiat” or “Idaari (Adminstartor) or as a supervisor.
    Appreciate receiving your earliest response.
    Also pleas tell me what the qualification requirement to change to the above professions. 10th standard or 12th standard or anything else.
    Thanks in advance.

    • admin

      HI, As far as we understand your company (sponsor) should change your profession in ID card. To change based on what profession you are changing, you sponsor has to provide supporting educational proof. – QatarIndians.com team

  • Jerin Qatar

    Heloo

    I would like to take a vist visa for my wife, but my labour contract is not uploaded in metrash.can I submit the application directly to visa office?
    How can I get my labour contract uploaded in metrash.

    • admin

      We hear this issue from many of the applicants. Better to visit the immigration office and submit your application. – QatarIndians.com Team

  • Sankar

    Dear Admin,
    Please clarify few doubts on my family visa.
    1) I am an Engineer, but my designation in QID is Foreman, Am I eligible for family visa?
    2) My salary is 8000 QAR, self accommodation, Can i get family visa?
    3) I wan to bring my wife and 2 children and my mother. But my mother name is slightly change in my passport when compared to her passport, Whether visa get approved in this case?
    Requesting your reply on this.
    Thanks!

  • Mrs.Nauman

    Hi plz let me know do the kids ‘s blood report is necessery for QID because my children are small One is 6 years old and the second one is 1.5 years old.

    • admin

      Dear Mrs. Nauman, Usually for kids under 5 years. They won’t do any kind of test. We just got to pay but no test will happen. Got to check for 6-year-old. QatarIndians.com team

  • Mrs.Nauman

    thank you so much for the this information sir

  • Ajeesh Pankajakshan

    Am a nurse, my salary 4500 Qar, can I apply for the family visa?

    If yes please tell me the procedure?

  • Ramesh

    Dear Admin,

    My Salary is 5000/- Riyal & profession is Sales Manager. I have Company accommodation (Sharing).

    I want to bring my Wife in Qatar.

    Can u suggest anything. ( I am Indian )

  • Ramesh

    Dear Admin,

    My Salary is 5000/- Riyal & profession is Sales Manager. I have Company accommodation (Sharing).

    I want to bring my Wife in Qatar.

    Can u suggest anything.

    • admin

      Dear Mr. Ramesh, A minimum salary of QR 7000 along with company accommodation or QR 10000 is required to avail a family resident visa. So we suggest bringing your wife on a visit visa. You can extend the visa for a minimum of 6 months – QatarIndians.com team

  • Rosuddin

    Do we have to pay any extra fees for converting visit visa to family resident visa ?
    thank you

  • Hussain kashif

    Hi
    My profession in QID is Surveyor and I am working as an engineer in a well known company in Qatar.
    My Salary is above the minimum requirement. Am I eligible to apply for my wife visit visa and RP later, with the QID or I need to get it changed?

    Thank you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked (*).

WhatsApp chat