Qatar Visit Visa for Family & Relatives | Procedure to get Family Visit Visa in Qatar

If you are reading this, you must be living in Qatar and you wish to bring your family member/s to Qatar on a visit visa or one of your family members should be in Qatar who wish to bring you to Qatar on a visit visa.

Residents in Qatar can bring their family members to Qatar on a family visit visa. Family visit visa is different from a tourist visa. A tourist visa is valid only for a month or maximum for a 60 day visit period. Whereas Family visit visa can be extended to a maximum stay of 6 months. Family visit visa can be obtained for relatives/ family members – Father, Mother, Sister, Children, Father-in-Law, Mother-in-Law

  • Initial Visa Period: One (1) month (Initially while applying you will get visit visa only for one month. Later can be extended)
  • Visa Extension: Five (5) months for 1st-degree relatives and in-laws and 2 months for other relatives

(Visitor who wishes to extend the stay has to undergo a medical examination upon arrival and then apply for the required extension)

List of documents required to apply to visit visa for spouse:

(In this e.g. Husband applying for visit visa for Wife)

Family Visit Visa Application Form: Click here to download the Visa application. This should be filled in Arabic. We recommend you to visit a typing center and get the application filled in Arabic

  • Copy of Husband (Sponsor) Qatar Resident ID Card (QID)
  • Passport copy of Husband (Sponsor)
  • Marriage Certificate – Attested Copy (Marriage Certificate should be attested by Notary in India and then by HRD and MEA. Finally it should be attested by Embassy)
  • Copy of Wife’s Passport (Passport should be valid at least for 6 months)
  • No Objection Letter (NOC) from husband’s employers. The letter should mention the profession and salary
    Proof of Stay (This is not mandatory for family visit visa. Just in case they ask while you submit you can show the copy) – Copy of house contract or Kahramaa bill 

List of documents required to apply to visit visa for other family members/relatives:

(Father, Mother, Sister, Children, Father-in-Law, Mother-in-Law)

Family Visit Visa Application Form: Click here to download the Visa application. This should be filled in Arabic. We recommend you to visit a typing center and get the application filled in Arabic

  • Copy of Qatar Resident ID Card (QID) – Both Husband and Wife
  • Passport Copy of both Husband and Wife
  • Copy of Visitor’s Passport (Passport should be valid at least for 6 months)
  • Proof of Relationship – Document like Birth certificate (For Children’s visa), Family Name in Passport copy, etc., 
  • No Objection Letter (NOC) from husband’s employers. The letter should mention the profession and salary
  • Proof of Stay (This is not mandatory for family visit visa. Just in case they ask while you submit you can show the copy) – Copy of house contract or Kahramaa bill

Steps to Apply and Obtain the Family Visit Visa:

Once you are ready with all the above-mentioned documents your next step is to visit and submit your application.

Note: Plan to visit in the morning hours for new application as at some centres they will not accept new applications in the evening hours

  • Take all the required documents and visit your convenient MoI Service centre
    (You being the sponsor for the visitor, Carry the Original QID and Passport while going for submission)
  • Once you enter the centre, take a token from the reception and wait for your number
  • Along with your token number, a counter number will also be displayed
  • Once you get your turn, take all the documents and originals and go to the counter number against your token number
  • Give the application along with documents. Keep all the originals and if they ask you have to show.
  • If all the documents are ok, the person at the counter will accept the application and give you an acknowledgment
  • Acknowledgment carries visa application number through which you can check the status of your application after 2-3 days

If you have subscribed for METRAASH, you will receive a status notification message on your phone.

Note: If in case, the person at the counter write some comments (usually in Arabic) and ask you to meet Captain for final approval. Meet the Captain at the centre and if he approves come back to counter and submit the application.

After Approval:

Once you receive the approval message or you check the approved status online, visit the MoI center again. Take your acknowledgment, Original Qatar ID and your credit/debit card.

  • Take a token number and wait for your token number on the display
  • Visit the counter and Submit your visa application acknowledgment
  • Give your debit/credit card and make the payment
  • Printed visa will be given to you after successful payment 
  • Send the visa copy to the visitor and he/she should carry the printout of the visa to show in the airport

Fees for Family Visit Visa:

  • QR 250 fee for each visa (for the first month)
  • Extension of Visa – QR 250 per visa per month

Make sure the visitor exit on or before their visa validity date. Failing to exit before the validity, QR 200 per day fine has to be paid for overstay.

This article covers all the important steps and documents required to apply and obtain a family visit visa for your family members. If you still have any doubts or clarification, please raise your question under comments and we would be happy to assist

Also, read:

Like this article? Share it!

Comments (8)

  • Harish Gupta

    Hi, my wife has got a job in Qatar and is planning to join in Feb 2020.
    I have following questions:
    1. Can our son (12 yrs) also move to Qatar along with her? We plan to do his schooling there.
    2. Can I (husband) get family visa / dependent visa on my wife’s Visa?

    • admin

      Dear Harish,

      Best wishes to your wife for the new job in Qatar!

      1. Can our son (12 yrs) also move to Qatar along with her? We plan to do his schooling there – Your son needs a visa to do schooling here. If her company gives NOC to obtain a visa for your Son she can bring him. But all this can happen only after she comes in and get the Qatar ID. so there is no way he can come with her.

      2. Can I (husband) get family visa / dependent visa on my wife’s Visa? – It is a rare chance to sponsor a husband in Qatar. Only for some profession and at C Level there is a possibility of sponsoring visa for husband.

      QatarIndians.com Team

  • Shaikh Mohd Riyaz

    Good day Sir.
    I want to bring my brother for visit visa how i can apply please guide me.

    thanks

  • Faraz

    Hi,
    I have QID and willing to call my wife and daughter ( 3 months old) to Qatar. I applied family visit visa through metrash and got approval for my wife. But when I applied for my daughter’s visa, this error was given- “Cannot proceed. Contact Expatriates Affairs Department”
    Any one experienced this before?

    • admin

      Hi Faraz,

      Sometimes, If there is an issue with the birth certificate you uploaded this could happen. Good to visit the visa office.

      • Faraz

        Hi,
        The only option available was to upload passport copy. There was no option to upload birth certificate.
        I heard that for infants less than 3 months old, visa on arrival will be provided. Not sure about it.
        Is the visa office location only in Gharrafa or we can visit in Wakra too.

        • Abhishek

          Hello! Thank you for visiting QatarIndians.com How can we help you today.
          Good evening
          I just want to know
          I applied family visit visa for my wife..
          In that i have seen application is approved, visa no is there but status is under pocess
          What does it mean??
          It will be approved for sure or still there is some doubt of cancelation or rejection??
          Mark— Visa no is showing in the application now

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked (*).

WhatsApp WhatsApp us